From the Board of Directors
Joe Sewell, John Sewell Memorial awards and scholarships
CORRECTION: The original release from the board had the wrong date for the banquet, which is actually on May 7.
WETUMPKA , AL – The Board of Directors of the Joe Sewell Memorial Award and John Sewell Memorial Scholarship have released the names of its 2024 Senior Finalists.
Senior Finalists are:
Edgewood Academy – Katelynn Shaner, Lindsey Brown, Gabriel LeMaster, Reed Owen.
Elmore County High School – Emily Mason, Emilie Shaw, Abigail Williams, Trevor Brown.
Holtville High School – Taylor Price, Bre Morris, Brandon Barrett, Aidan Perry.
Stanhope Elmore High School – Aysia Jackson, Lorin McElrath, Samantha Wilson, Jackson Wade.
Tallassee High School – Macey Stewart, Richard Bosch, Brady Mason, Jacob Patterson.
Wetumpka High School – Emma Wasden, Elijah Holden, David Pinkston, Abigail Mullino.
SEE BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION FOR SENIORS AT BOTTOM OF STORY.
Freshmen Joe Sewell Certificates for 2024 go to:
Edgewood Academy – Baylie Barrett, Katie Farthing, Owen Mercer. (Only three for this year.)
Elmore County High School – Lucas Drost, Lalah Culpepper, Addisyn Stephenson, Addison Patterson.
Holtville High School – Baxie Goff, Anna Lawrence, Bryant Boone, Noah Pruitt.
Stanhope Elmore High School – Kaydence Wineberg, Ryan Mann, Emanuel Peralta, Edwin Westbrook.
Tallassee High School – Abram Whittington, Mallory Glass, Brue Milner, Marlee Osborne.
Wetumpka High School – Nicholas Davis, Miller Lombardi, Autymn Hollon, Lillian Gunn.
This year marks the 20th Anniversary of the Joe Sewell Memorial award, which was established in 2005 to recognize outstanding high school senior athletes in Elmore County who have consistently represented the highest ideals of Christian leadership. Scholarships totaling $19,000 will be awarded this year. Each year, one male and one female senior from Elmore County high schools are chosen for the top honor – the Joe Sewell Memorial Award and $3500 John Sewell Scholarship. Male and female category winners are also selected for academics, athletics, leadership, and church, community, and character, with each category winner receiving a $1500 scholarship. The Joe Sewell Memorial Award is the only program of its kind in the River Region that presents scholarship money in conjunction with the awards to overall and category winners.
Additionally, the award serves to honor the legacy of Joe Sewell, a native of the Titus community who established a very successful baseball career in the Majors from 1920-1933 and was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1977. Sewell’s athletic skill was apparent as he holds two of Major League Baseball’s records including the lifetime record for fewest strikeouts in his 14-year career with only 114 in 7,132 at-bats. His outstanding character and leadership are qualities that serve as the foundation of this award. His cousin John Sewell, for whom the top scholarships are named, loved sports and spent much of his free time coaching and helping young people. Both men left a legacy in Elmore County that youth and adults alike can emulate.
This year’s 20th Annual Joe Sewell Memorial Award banquet will be held Tuesday, May 7th, at 6:30 pm at the Wetumpka Civic Center. The 9th Grade Certificate Winners will be recognized at a 4:00 pm ceremony with their families.
This year’s keynote speaker will be Coach Charlie Goodyear. Goodyear is the Assistant Athletic Director for Athletic Performance at Huntingdon College. Coming to Huntingdon in 2004, he created the college’s strength department from its inception, producing 50 National Strength & Conditioning Association (NSCA) All-Americans since 2011. He is tasked with the preparation of more than 500 student-athletes, as well as managing Huntingdon’s two training facilities. Goodyear earned his B.S. in Social Science & Health Science and his M.S. in Adult Education from Troy University. He is married to the former Kyana Neller, a professional ballet dancer and school director of the Alabama River Region Ballet. They have five children: a son and four daughters.
A limited number of advance banquet tickets are available for sale to the public at Eventbrite.com, an online ticketing website. Tickets will not be available at the door.
The Joe Sewell Board of Directors expresses their appreciation for the consistent generosity of the sponsors whose contributions allow the awarding of the program’s scholarships, as well as the opportunity to celebrate these students’ accomplishments with a formal award event each year. For more information regarding the award and scholarship program, visit http://joesewellaward.com.
Biographical information on Senior Finalists:
BRANDON DREY BARRETT
Holtville High School
Baseball, Basketball
Wetumpka Church of Christ ▪ State Championship Baseball Team, All Area, County, State, Metro Baseball Teams, Multiple Player of the Week Honors, Perfect Game All American and All Region, USA Baseball Prospect Pipeline, Top 22 in 22 Montgomery Area High School Player, Heisman High School Scholarship Nominee, AHSAA South All-Star, East Coast Sox Baseball ▪ Beta Club, Mu Alpha Theta, FCA, Bulldog Ambassador ▪ Field of Dreams and Miracle League Volunteer ▪ University of Southern Mississippi, Baseball, Academic Excellence and Baseball Scholarship, Exercise Science ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Brandon and Valerie Barrett
RICHARD BOSCH
Tallassee High School
Soccer, Wrestling
Whitfield Memorial United Methodist, Church Easter Meditation Event, Church Fundraisers and Programs ▪ All County Soccer Honorable Mention ▪ Beta Club, National Honor Society Treasurer, Mu Alpha Theta, Boys State Attendee, Robotics Regional Qualifier/Team Captain, Scholar’s Bowl State Qualifier/Team Captain ▪ Tallassee Chamber Ambassador, US Naval Academy Summer Attendee ▪ Enlisted in Alabama National Guard, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Presidential Scholarship, Neuroscience and Pre-Med ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Richard and Rebecca Bosch
LINDSEY ANN BROWN
Edgewood Academy
Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Track & Field
Heritage Baptist Church, Nursery, Volleyball Camp, Small Group, Operation Christmas Child ▪ Volleyball State Championship Team, Player of the Year, All County, Metro, & State, AISA All Star, Captain, AAU National Champion & All-Tournament Team, Basketball-State Championship Team, High Point Record Holder, Player of the Year, All County & State, Captain, Softball-All County, State & Metro, Captain ▪ National Honor Society, SGA & Class President ▪ University of Alabama, Volleyball, Competitive Admissions Scholarship, Presidential National Housing Scholarship, & Prestige Scholarship, Physical Therapy ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Shane and Kim Brown
TREVOR O’NEIL BROWN
Elmore County High School
Football, Basketball, Track
Vessel Church, Youth Group Leader ▪ All Region, All County, 2022 Comeback Football Player of the Year ▪ Beta Club Executive Board, Student Council Class Representative, National English Honor Society, National Society of High School Scholars, Four-Year Class President, Prom King ▪ Central Alabama Community College, Education ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Felicia Brown
ELIJAH JAMES HOLDEN
Wetumpka High School
Cross Country, Track
Mulder Church, Vacation Bible School Leader, Elmore County Cleanup Participant, Operation Christmas Child, Muscle Monday, Praise Team Guitarist and Youth Group Activities, Strength to Stand, Mission Trips ▪ Cross Country State Meet Participant, Team Captain, Indoor and Outdoor State Track Meet Participant ▪ Beta Club, Mu Alpha Theta, FCA, First Priority Small Group Leader ▪ Auburn University at Montgomery, Cross Country/Track, Vice Principal Scholarship, Exercise Science ▪ Son of DJ and Mara Holden
AYSIA SIMONE JACKSON
Stanhope Elmore High School
Cheer
Goodship Missionary Baptist Church, Praise Dance, Hospitality, Usher, Media & Charity Ministries, Youth Choir ▪ Cheer-Co-Captain, UCA All-American, Pin It Forward Award ▪ National English, Science (VP), and Spanish (VP) Honor Societies, Mu Alpha Theta (VP), Elmore County DYW Scholastic Scholarship, Girls State Director, FCCLA Treasurer, Class President, STARR Coalition President, Junior Civitan ▪ Youth Leadership Elmore County, Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership, Millbrook Chamber Ambassador ▪ University of Alabama, Prestige Scholarship, Alabama Girls State Scholarship and Presidential National Housing Scholarship, Nursing ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Lester and Ayena Jackson
GABRIEL AIDAN LEMASTER
Edgewood Academy
Football, Basketball, Track & Field, Baseball
Centerpoint Fellowship Church ▪ Wetumpka Herald Two Way Football Player of the Year, All State, Metro, and County, Tied for most interceptions in Elmore County in 2022 and Most interceptions in Elmore County in 2023, AISA All Star, State Championship Basketball Team ▪ National Honor Society, Beta Club, Academic Top 10% Award, Scholars Bowl, Math Team ▪ Community Cleanup, Pee Wee game Volunteer, Football and Basketball Youth Camp Volunteer ▪ Military Space Force, Cyberwarfare ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Kreg and Stacy LeMaster
BRADY MASON
Tallassee High School
Baseball, Cross Country
First Baptist Church Tallassee, FUGE Camps, Strength to Stand Conference, Bible Study/VBS Leader, Nursery/Children’s Activities Volunteer ▪ Baseball Academic, Attitude, and Pitching Awards, State Cross Country Qualifier ▪ National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Spanish Honor Society, Key Club Vice-President, Leo Club Secretary, Boys State, Scholars Bowl ▪ ACTS (Association of Christians in Tallassee for Service) Volunteer, Blood Drives, Nursing Home and Manna Ministry ▪ Huntingdon College, Baseball, James W. Wilson, Jr. Scholarship, Physical Therapy ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Brad and Deborah Mason
EMILY RUTH MASON
Elmore County High School
Basketball, Track & Field
Grace Baptist Church, VBS Worker, Operation Christmas Child, Strength to Stand Conferences, Bible Trivia Night, Women’s Painting Ministry ▪ All County Basketball Team, All Tournament Basketball Team, State Track Qualifier ▪ Beta Club Treasurer, National English Honor Society Vice-President, Mu Alpha Theta Vice-President, Panther Ambassador ▪ Youth Leadership Elmore County, Elmore County Republican Committee Scholarship Recipient, Central Alabama Electric Cooperative Youth Tour Member ▪ Auburn University at Montgomery, Outstanding Scholars Award, Biology ▪ Daughter of Tracey and James Mason
LORIN ELISE MCELRATH
Stanhope Elmore High School
Cheer
Pilgrim Rest Missionary Baptist Church, Youth SS Secretary, Media/Youth/Usher/Praise/Dance Ministries ▪ Cheer Captain/Co-Captain, UCA All American ▪ National Science/English/Spanish Honor Societies, Mu Alpha Theta, National Science Foundation Outstanding Student, National Society of HS Scholars, Girls State Officer, First Priority Vice-President, Student 2 Student President, SGA Secretary ▪ Youth Leadership Elmore County, Black History Essay Winner, Millbrook Chamber Ambassador, Hugh O’Brien Leadership Conference ▪ Auburn University, Spirit of Auburn Scholarship, Bio-Medical/Pre-Med ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Frederick and Temeyra McElrath
BRE ANN MORRIS
Holtville High School
Cheer
Shoal Creek Baptist Church, Winter Weekend/Passion Camps, VBS Volunteer, See You at the Pole, Bible Studies at school ▪ UCA All-American, UCA Pin It Forward Award, Honorary Cheer Camp Captain, Izell Brown Award-highest GPA for female athlete, UCA Staff tryout invitation ▪ National Honor Society, Beta Club, University of Alabama Early College Director’s List and Peer Panelist, Mu Alpha Theta, Outstanding Forestry and French Student of the Year, Senior Class President, Junior Civitan Vice-President, Future Health Professionals Vice-President, Leaders of the Pack Secretary ▪ University of Alabama, Prestige Scholarship, Nursing ▪ Daughter of Leeann Chavers and the late Brad Morris
ABIGAIL TRUDIE MULLINO
Wetumpka High School
Cheer
First Baptist Church Wetumpka, Adult and Youth Praise Team Member, Youth Leadership Team, Care Leader, Light of the Village Volunteer, VBS, Youth Group and Serve Day Volunteer, Strength to Stand ▪ Cheer Captain, UCA All-American, Best All-Around Cheerleader ▪ Beta Club, National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta Historian, Theatre Guild, Class Vice-President, Diamond Dolls, DECA ▪ Youth City League Cheer, Read Across America and Food Pantry Volunteer ▪ Auburn University, Spirit of Auburn Scholarship, Nursing ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Ray and Vicki Mullino
REED HALL OWEN
Edgewood Academy
Football, Basketball, Track
Mulder Church, Food Pantry, Fall Festival, Animal Shelter Volunteer, Operation Christmas Child ▪ Member of AISA State Basketball Championship Team, Track Team Captain, AISA State Champion Track Team-3rd Place ▪ Beta Club, National Honor Society, Scholars Bowl Team, Math Competition Team, Physics and Calculus Tutor ▪ Auburn University, Fearless and True Scholarship, Engineering ▪ Son of Brad and Bron Owen
JACOB PATTERSON
Tallassee High School
Baseball, Cross Country, Wrestling
First United Methodist Church Tallassee, VBS, Teach Team, Fall Festival Volunteer, Church Acolyte, Church Ambassador ▪ State Track Qualifier, Wrestling State Runner-Up ▪ National Honor Society, Boys State, Spanish National Honor Society, Leo Club Treasurer, Key Club Treasurer, FCA ▪ Tallassee Chamber Ambassador, Tallassee Youth League Softball Coach ▪ Troy University, Trojan Leadership Scholarship, Sports Management ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Kyle Patterson and Amanda Glasscock
AIDAN JOSEPH PERRY
Holtville High School
Baseball, Football, Wrestling
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church, Alter Server, Cross Bearer, Greeter, Usher, Youth Group, Faith Formation, Bible Study, Youth Camps, Trunk or Treat, Parish Picnics ▪ James Chrietzberg Award ▪ Beta Club, National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, National Society of High School Scholars, Leaders of the Pack, Bulldog Ambassador ▪ Troy University, Chancellor’s Scholarship and Troy Legacy Scholarship, Accounting ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of John and April Perry
DAVID EVERETT PINKSTON
Wetumpka High School
Cross Country, Soccer
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, SS President, Youth Scripture Study Class ▪ State Cross Country Qualifier, Soccer Team Captain, Man of the Match Honors, Club Soccer Team Captain ▪ National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta President, Multiple Science Fair Awards, Stockholm Regional Water Prize Award of Excellence, Robotics Marketing Team Manager, Pickleball Rules/Regulations Officer ▪ Eagle Scout, Gathering of Eagles Scholarship, Food Pantry, Natural Disaster Relief Team, Wetumpka Wildlife Arts Festival ▪ Southern Virginia University, Soccer Team, Academic Scholarship, Business/Marketing ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Patrick and Georgia Pinkston
TAYLOR RENEE PRICE
Holtville High School
Softball, Volleyball
Wetumpka Church of Christ, Provide food for shut-ins/widows/church leaders, Bible Class/VBS/Devotional Teacher, Youth Activities ▪ All State and All County Softball Awards, Softball Leadership Award, Pitcher of the Year, Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year ▪ Mu Alpha Theta, National Honor Society, Junior Civitan President/Treasurer, Top 10% Award, FCA President, FTA President, Class Treasurer, First Priority Secretary, Leader of the Pack President & Treasurer ▪ Humane Society, Buddy Walk, Field of Dreams Volunteer ▪ Lurleen B Wallace, Softball Team, Athletic Scholarship, Secondary Science Education ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Shane and Leah Price
KATELYNN CHACEY SHANER
Edgewood Academy
Volleyball, Cheer, Softball
Cain’s Chapel, VBS, Nursery, Fall Festival Volunteer ▪ State Volleyball Championship Team, All State Honorable Mention, AISA Volleyball All Star, Cheer Captain, State Cheer Champion Squad, AISA All-Star, UCA All American ▪ Beta Club, National Honor Society, Yearbook Staff Leader, SGA Vice-President, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Top 10% Award, Volleyball and Cheer Clinics, Yearbook Staff, SGA Vice-President ▪ Youth Softball Volunteer ▪ University of Alabama, Freshman Supplemental Scholarship, Mechanical Engineering ▪ Daughter of Mark and Lacey Shaner
EMILIE GRACE SHAW
Elmore County High School
Soccer
Vessel Church ▪ Soccer Team Captain, All County Soccer Team ▪ Beta Club Executive Board, National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Panther Ambassador, FFA President and Secretary, Drama Club Vice-President, Maroon Machine Member, First Priority, Key Club, Field Day, Santa Workshop ▪ Community Clean-up, Daddy/Daughter Dance Volunteer▪ Troy University, Chancellor’s Scholarship, Psychology ▪ Daughter of Cory and April Shaw
MACEY BELLE STEWART
Tallassee High School
Swimming
First Baptist Church Tallassee, Small Group Leader, Nursery Volunteer, Church Choir, Operation Christmas Child, FUGE/Strength to Stand Conferences ▪ Swim Team Captain, Player of the Week Honors, Free-Style and Back-Stroke State Championships, State Back Stroke Record Holder ▪ National Honor Society Historian, Mu Alpha Theta, Top 10% Award, FCA, Spanish Club President, Key Club, Leo Club, Student Council Class President, ▪ University of Alabama, Swimming, Presidential Scholarship, Roberts & Mildred Blount Endowed Scholarship, Prestige Scholarship and Presidential Housing Scholarship, Accounting ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Joe and Joely Stewart
JACKSON THOMAS WADE
Stanhope Elmore High School
Wrestling, Cross Country
Glynwood Baptist Church, VBS Volunteer, Mission Trips, Autauga Interfaith Care Center Volunteer, Lottie Moon/Annie Armstrong Offering Drives ▪ All County Wrestling Team, Most Improved Wrestler, Permanent Wrestling Team Captain, Otis Weatherly Memorial Medalist, Julian McPhillips Medalist, Hornet Slam 8 Medalist, State Cross Country Qualifier, Cross Country Sectional Champions ▪ Beta Club, National English Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Junior Civitan, Academic Excellence Awards, Senior Senate ▪ River Region Pregnancy Center ▪ Alabama Army National Guard, Auburn University, Law and Justice ▪ Son of Jeremy and Amy Wade
EMMA NICHOLE WASDEN
Wetumpka High School
Soccer
Mulder Church, Youth/Adult Worship Leader, Fall Festival Volunteer, Strength to Stand, Church Camp Chaperone ▪ Coach’s Award, Area Championship Team, Player of the Match Honor ▪ National Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa-CACC Dual Enrollment, Tribal Council, Girls State, Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Scholarship Regional Nominee, First Priority, FCA, Media Team, SGA President & Vice-President ▪ Salvation Army Bellringer, Samaritan’s Purse, Alabama/Washington DC Youth Tour Attendant, Elmore NWTF Scholarship ▪ Troy University, Legacy Scholarship, Scholars Award and Girls State Scholarship, Athletic Training ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Justin and Nikki Wasden
ABIGAIL GRACE WILLIAMS
Elmore County High School
Volleyball
Thelma Baptist Church, Operation Christmas Child, VBS Volunteer, Youth Group Member, Mission Trips, Senior Adult Bible School ▪ All County Volleyball Team, Highest Kill Percentage, Power Serving Award, Defensive Award, Tournament MVP, Central Alabama Scoreboard Top Ten Player ▪ Beta Club President, National English Honor Society President, Mu Alpha Theta, SGA, FCA, Panther Ambassador, Class Secretary ▪ Extreme Outdoor Ministries ▪ Blue Mountain Christian College, Scholars of Distinction Trustee Award, Psychology/Criminal Justice ▪ Daughter of Lee and Amanda Williams
SAMANTHA CHAPEL WILSON
Stanhope Elmore High School
Bowling, Cheer, Volleyball
Millbrook First United Methodist Church ▪ Jesus and Me, Children/Nursery Volunteer, Christ Community Café ▪ Regional Bowling Championship Team, All-State Bowling Team, State Bowling Championship Team, UCA All-American, All County Volleyball Team ▪ Beta Club Reporter/Treasurer, National Honor Society Parliamentarian, National English/Science Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Junior Civitan President, FCCLA Treasurer ▪ Youth Leadership of Elmore County, Millbrook Chamber Ambassador, Field of Dreams ▪ Alabama Air National Guard, University of Alabama, Competitive Admissions Scholarship, Nursing ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Kenny and Bridget Wilson